Preliminary Program

 

The resolution of inflammation:

opportunities for innovative therapeutics ?

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5 

 

 

10:00–20:00              Lobby                                     Arrival and Registration at the Hotel

                                                                                   Residenzschloss Bamberg  

                     

12:00–14:00             Hotel restaurant                  Lunch buffet 

14:00–15:00             Great Hall                              Welcome address and keynote lecture

                                                                                   by Georg Schett 

15:00–17:00             Great Hall                              Mediators of resolution

Jesmond Dalli, Lipid Mediator Unit, Queen Mary University of London, UK

                            "Immunoresolvents in the maintenance of homeostasis and the resolution of inflammation"

 

Gerhard Krönke, Department of Internal Medicine 3, University of Erlangen, DE

                                 "Macrophages as gatekeepers of inflammation"

Selected abstracts

 

17:00-17:30                                                              Coffee Break

17:30–19:30             Great Hall                              Tissue Imaging in Inflammation

Matthias Gunzer, Institute of Experimental Immunology and Imaging, University of Duisburg-Essen, DE

                                  "Whole organ quantitative biology under to study physiological and pathological neutrophil
                                   migration"

Stefan Uderhardt, Department of Internal Medicine 3, University of Erlangen, DE
                                   "Visualizing Tissue Biology at Sites of Damage: Of Protectors and Effectors in Inflammation"

Selected abstracts

 

19:30                        Hotel restaurant                    Dinner

 

 

 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6 

08:30-12:00             Great Hall                               Clearance of dead cells and resolution of inflammation I

Kodi Ravichandran, Center for Inflammation Research, VIB-University of Gent, BE

Yvan Charvet-Laurent, Mediterranean Molecular Medicine Center, University of Nice, FR

10:30-12:00                                                                Coffee break

Christoph Becker, Department of Internal Medicine 1, University of Erlangen, DE

Selected abstracts

12:00                        Hotel restaurant                    Lunch buffet

13:00–15:00            Great Hall                                Metabolic changes pertaining to inflammation and resolution

Jonathan Jantsch, Institute of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene, University of Regensburg, DE

Mario Lauterbach, Institute of Innate Immunity, University of Bonn, DE

Selected abstracts

15:00 -16:00                                                              Coffee Break & guided poster session

16:00–18:00             Great Hall                              Clearance of dead cells and resolution of inflammation II

Triantafyllos Chavakis, University Carl Gustav Carus, Dresden, DE

                                             "Del-1 in Resolution of Inflammation"

Ira Tabas, Department of Medicine, Columbia University, USA

                   "Macrophage Metabolism During Efferocytosis"

Selected abstracts

18:00-19:00                                                               Free time   

               

19:00                                                                          Congress dinner

 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7 

08:30-12:00             Great Hall                               Tissue specific aspects of resolution

Caroline Ospelt, Center of Experimental Rheumatology, University of Zurich, CH

                       "Site-specific effects of synovial fibroblasts on joint inflammation"

Andrew Filer, Institute of Inflammation and Ageing, University of Birmingham, UK

Francesco Dazzi, Division of Cancer Studies, King's College London, UK

 

10:30-12:00                                                                Coffee break

 

Leo Joosten, Radboud University, NL

                        "Urate Induced Epigenetic Reprogramming of Myeloid cells"

Selected abstracts

12:00                        Great Hall                             Closing comments

12:20                                                                       Lunch & Departure

 

Discover Bamberg
Contact